Legal Cost Specialists

Requirement to serve costs estimate

By on Feb 1, 2021 | 0 comments

PD 28 para.6.1(4) reads:

Attention is drawn to the Costs Practice Direction, Section 6, which requires a costs estimate to be filed and served at the same time as the pre-trial check list is filed.”

Naturally, it is therefore sensible to refer to the Costs Practice Direction to see exactly what it has to say on the subject of costs estimates.

Unfortunately, the Costs Practice Direction ceased to exist in 2013 when the Jackson costs reforms were introduced.

The closest equivalent to Section 6 of the Costs Practice Direction is now found at PD 44 paras.3.1 to 3.7.  However, that deals with formal costs budgets rather than the earlier requirements relating to costs estimates.

I wonder how many more years will pass before the CPR is updated to remove erroneous references to the Costs Practice Direction.

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.